Northwest Federation of Stamp Clubs




Following is a list of the Awards of the Northwest Federation:


The Northwest Federation of Stamp Clubs has three awards that may be given annually. They are:

1. The Northwest Distinguished Philatelist Award
2. The Federation Meritorious Service Award
3. The Member Club Service Award

The Roll of Distinguished Philatelists was renamed in 2000 as the Northwest Distinguished Philatelist Award

ROLL OF DISTINGUISHED PHILATELISTS (1960 to 1999)


YEAR

1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1980
1981
1982
1983
1985
1985
1985
1986
1986
1988
1990
1990
1990
1991
1991
1991
1992
1992
1994
1994
1995
1995
1996
1998
1999
1999
1999
PERSON

Bury C. Binks
Fred E. Carver
Margaret R. Carver
Henry C. Hitt
Edwin R. Payne
R.R. Thiele
Al Van Dahl
Arlene Van Dahl
Gerald Wellburn
William W. Wylie
Cecil F. Blogg
George M. Martin
J.Burton Slough
Gearld B. Smith
Charles L. Martson
Jack B. Bates
E. J. Newcomer
Russell A. Long
Alexander A. Barnet
William E. Topping
Winnifred H. Young
George H. Melvin
R.Thurlow Fraser
Deane C. Bartley
Kenneth A. Wood
Lester E. Small
J. Pascoe Taylor
Fred Wanderer
H.R. Robinson
Peter Steernborg
Louise Cochran
Florence H. Waldron
Ingeburg L. Fisher
Dr. C. T. Jones
W. M. Flansburg
Henry H. Whittaker
Thomas G. Current
William G. Robinson
John W. White
Robin C. M. Clarke
James W. Graue
Donald M. L. Shorting
Ken Barlow
William C. Thorne
Eugene H. Walters
Gilbert M. Hulin
Georgia Moen
Donald Mitchell
Dr. Hugh Johnston
John Arn
Len Lukens
Tom Pomeroy
John W. T. Taylor
Don Lengacher
Frances Newsom
Vance Terrall
CITY

Vancouver British Columbia
Yakima Washington
Yakima Washington
Bremerton Washington
Salem Oregon
Tacoma Washington
Albany Oregon
Albany Oregon
Duncan British Columbia
Albany Oregon
Tacoma Washington
Yakima Washington
Vancouver British Columbia
Woodburn Oregon
Spokane Washington
Olympia Washington
Yakima Washington
Spokane Washington
Portland Oregon
Vancouver British Columbia
Bellingham Washington
Vernon British Columbia
Rossland British Columbia
Seattle Washington
Albany Oregon
Victoria British Columbia
Agassiz British Columbia
Portland Oregon
Salem Oregon
Garden Bay British Columbia
Tacoma Washington
Portland Oregon
Spokane Washington
Seattle Washington
Bellingham Washington
Victoria British Columbia
Portland Oregon
Vancouver British Columbia
Greshham Oregon
Victoria British Columbia
Valleyford Washington
Victoria British Columbia
Vancouver British Columbia
Vancouver British Columbia
Tigard Oregon
Eugene Oregon
Spokane Washington
Portland Oregon
Spokane Washington
Colbert Washington
Portland Oregon
Salem Oregon
Vernon British Columbia
Portland Oregon
Eugene Oregon
Portland Oregon


THE NORTHWEST DISTINGUISHED PHILATELIST AWARD (2000-date)


The Northwest Federation Distinguished Philatelist Award may be given to a philatelist from the Pacific Northwest (Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Alaska, British Columbia and Alberta) who has distinguished himself/herself as an exhibitor, judge, leader, researcher both locally and nationally in philatelic circles, philatelic publications and organizations. The person receiving the award does not have to be a member of a Federation stamp club.

YEAR

2001
2002
2003
2004
2006
2006
2008
2009
2010
2012
2012
2013
2013
2014
2014
2015
2015
2015
2016
2016
PERSON

Richard Helbock
Robert Kinsley
Wes Shellen
Gray Scrimgeour
Howard Ness
Anthony Wawrukiewicz
Dickson Preston
Howard Mader (posthumous)
Lawrence Clay
James Hirstein
Ralph Nafziger
Lyman & Ruth Caswell
William Geijsbeek
Dale Forster
Anne Harris
Michael D. Dixon
Louis Fiset
Keith R.Spencer
Eric Knapp
Jack Congrove
CITY

Oregon & Australia
West Richland Washington
Missoula Montana
Victoria British Columbia
Spokane Washington
Portland Oregon
Seattle Washington
Aumsville Oregon
Kennewick Washington
Florence Montana
Albany Oregon
Tacoma Washington
Redmond Washington
Portland Oregon
Medical Lake Washington
Portland Oregon
Seattle Washington
Edmonton AB Canada
Anchorage AK
Fort Lewis WA


THE FEDERATION MERITORIOUS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (2000-date)


The Federation Maritorious Service Award may be presented to a person who has rendered outstanding service to the NWFSC over a period of time.

YEAR

2001
2005
2010
2012
2012
2013
PERSON

Elizabeth Reanier
Len Lukens
Carol Edholm
Alex Hadden
Larry Mann
David Harris
CITY

Eugene Oregon
Portland Oregon
Montlake Terrace Washington
Richmond British Columbia
Mukilteo Washington
Medical Lake Washington


MEMBER CLUB SERVICE AWARD (2000 - date)


The Member Club Service Award allows individual clubs the opportunity to recognize someone in their club who has rendered outstanding service on the local level. Nominations for this award are made by the member club to the federatrion by April 1 each year.

YEAR

2003
2006
2008
2009
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
PERSON

Don Shorting
Evelyn Bryan
Henry Stevens
Janice Weinstock
Bill Beith
Larry Crain
Jack Darkins
Richard Evans
Jim Hall
David Harris
Chester Masters
Cathy Osborne
J. Wilson Palmer
Ann Pickering (Posthumous)
Mary A. Welch
Caroline & Steve Brandt
Corliss L. Clay
Eric Hummel
Dick McCamman
David Oldfield
Ken Rehfeld
Ula Mae Neligh
Ronald Sumner
Alan Meech
Keith R. Spencer
Richard Moyer
Stephen Recher
Wes Falor
Ken Gregory
Eric Baker
Nancy Swan
Bill Seymour
Larry Spray
Lucien Klein
Bob Reynolds
Eric Knapp
Phil Bronner
Eric Ranger
Charlotte and Ed Parks
Phil Kumler
Lisa Foster
Judith (Judy) Ireton
Ruth Ann Farnsworth
CITY

Victoria British Columbia
Medford Oregon
Kennewick Washington
Portland Oregon
Portland Oregon
Medford Oregon
Grants Pass Oregon
Richland Washington
Kirkland Washington
Medical Lake Washington
Sequim Washington
Sequim Washington
Spokane Washington
Kennewick Washington
Bellingham Washington
Portland Oregon
Kennewick Washington
Portland Oregon
Sequim Washington
Post Falls Idaho
Spokane Valley Washington
Portland Oregon
Portland Oregon
Edmonton Alberta
Edmonton Alberta
Medford Oregon
Kennewick Washington
Brinnon Washington
Kirkland Washington
Seattle Washington
Medford Oregon
The Dalles Oregon
Portland Oregon
Salem Oregon
Salem Oregon
Anchorage Alaska
Springfield Oregon
New Westminster British Columbia
Medford Oregon
Tualatin Oregon
Seattle Washington
Anchorage Alaska
Anchorage Alaska


SPECIAL AWARD (NORTHWEST PHILATELIC BENEFACTOR)


YEAR

2016
PERSON

Ken Martin
CITY

Bellefonte PA


Last Update: August 21 2016